Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how your Personal Information may be collected, processed, or disclosed when you visit our website www.wehealth.org (the “Site”). Our goal is to offer an effective contact exposure notification solution while preserving individuals’ privacy. This Site is where we keep information about our company and the mobile application (the “App”) we created to help users discover if they may have come into contact with the coronavirus.

This Privacy Policy describes our practices on our Site only to keep things clear. If you would like information about how the App collects data:  Access the Covid Watch Arizona App Privacy Policy via the AZHDS website.

Access the WeHealth Bermuda App Privacy Policy below.

 

What Data We Collect and How We Use It


Privacy Notice

Thank you for choosing to be part of the WeHealth Bermuda community. We are committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Notice explains how this mobile application and service (“WeHealth Bermuda”) uses your personal information. 

By downloading and using the WeHealth Bermuda App you acknowledge the contents and terms of this Privacy Notice.

Who Are We?

PATI/PIPA Unit for the Health Ministry

Continental Building
25 Church Street
Hamilton HM 12
Bermuda
(441) 278-4900

Email: privacy@gov.bm

 
What is the Purpose of the WeHealth Bermuda?

The WeHealth Bermuda App will help you find out if you have come into contact with the virus that causes COVID-19.

 
How/What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The WeHealth Bermuda App does not collect personal information.
For details as to how WeHealth Bermuda works please visit www.gov.bm/wehealth.

We do not:

  • Use cookies or other analytics; or
  • Track your use of the WeHealth Bermuda App.


Many application stores collect analytics and usage data about the apps you use. Unfortunately, WeHealth Bermuda cannot control this, but you can. For more information on how to control the information, your provider may collect, visit the Settings app on your phone.

WeHealth Bermuda does not receive any personal information concerning your health. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your health information, including your ability to exercise any rights with respect to this information, please contact the relevant health provider.

 

Is Personal Information Transferred Overseas?

The WeHealth Bermuda App uses cloud infrastructure in the United States operated by covidwatch.org to store your anonymous Random ID’s if you choose to share them when submitting a positive diagnosis. Similarly, your diagnosis data (verification code, symptom start date) is shared with the verification servers in the United States.

 

What Are My Rights?

The Personal Information Protection Act 2016 is not yet in force. Until it does so the statutory rights it provides do not apply.

We take your privacy seriously. If you have any questions concerning our use of your personal information, please contact us as detailed above.

 

What Do You Do if There is a Problem Regarding Our Use of Your Personal Information?

In the unlikely event there an issue concerning our use of your personal information we hope you would contact us as detailed above.

 

Review

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and may update it from time to time. Please check the Privacy Notice regularly to ensure you are aware of any updates. If you continue to use WeHealth Bermuda, you are deemed to have accepted the latest version. If you do not agree to such variations, you should not use WeHealth Bermuda.

 

Version

PN_PPU_00001 v1.0
Last updated in December 2020.

 

How WeHealth Bermuda Works


Random IDs:

  • WeHealth Bermuda pairs with the Apple-Google Exposure Notification technology.
  • This means you must first make an explicit choice to turn on the technology on your iPhone or Android phone for it to work.
  • If you have enabled the technology, your phone will generate a random sequence of numbers every 10-20 minutes (“Random ID’s”).
  • Random ID’s are not tied to your location or identity.
  • The only time Random ID’s are collected is if you choose to report that you tested positive for COVID-19.

Potential Exposure Data (date, duration, and signal strength):

  • The date, duration, and signal strength of nearby Random ID’s are stored locally on your phone for 30 days for the purpose of being able to give you recommendations regarding next steps you can take if potentially exposed.
  • To preserve privacy, the “Date” has no hour, minute or second component; the “Duration” is limited to 30 mins.
  • This Potential Exposure Data stays on your phone unless you choose to delete it and no longer use the WeHealth Bermuda App.

Diagnosis Data (verification code, symptom start date, possible infection date, test date):

  • If you test positive and receive a verification code from the Ministry of Health, WeHealth Bermuda asks that it verifies a positive test result.
  • Verification codes are one-time codes that WeHealth Bermuda asks for when you choose to report your results and input them into WeHealth Bermuda.
  • We do not receive any personal information from the Ministry of Health Symptom start date, possible infection date, and test date are collected to provide you with information about your potential period of infectiousness for the past 14 days.
  • WeHealth Bermuda will confirm your verification code with the Ministry of Health to verify a positive test result.
 
How Does WeHealth Bermuda Collect Data?
  • Any Random ID’s that relate to you are generated from and stored locally on your phone. If you are near someone else who is using WeHealth Bermuda with the Apple-Google Exposure Notification technology enabled, your phones will share a Random ID with each other through the Bluetooth signals on your phones.
  • The Random ID is constantly changing to help prevent anyone from tracking or identifying you. For example, if you see someone on Monday morning and again Tuesday morning, your phones will share two different Random ID’s.
  • Each phone will locally store a log of the Random ID’s it encounters.
  • The only time Random ID’s are collected is if you choose to report that you tested positive for COVID-19.
  • When you enter a verification code, symptom start date, possible infection date and test date for the App to confirm your positive test result, the Random ID’s stored in your phone for the past 14 days are sent to WeHealth Bermuda’s secure Key Server.
  • You will then get notified based on data, duration, and signal strength of potential exposures when WeHealth Bermuda downloads Random ID’s from the Key Server performs exposure detection, and determines whether your phone was nearby someone infectious, based on their Random ID(s).

How Will WeHealth Bermuda Use or Share Data?
  • Once the WeHealth Bermuda App receives Random ID’s and confirms the verification code of a user who tested positive, other WeHealth Bermuda users who have the Apple-Google Exposure Notification technology-enabled may receive a notification that they have come into contact with someone who has tested positive.
  • To make this work, each WeHealth Bermuda user phone periodically downloads the list of Random ID’s for everyone who has tested positive in their community.
  • Then, if any Random IDs of users who tested positive match Random ID’s on your phone, you receive an exposure notification.
  • Exposure notification is only done on your device under your control. WeHealth Bermuda cannot personally identify you or anyone who tested positive through the data it collects.
  • However, there is a chance another App user may be able to infer or guess who you are based on your contact with them.

How Does the App Store Data?
  • Random ID’s are stored locally on each user’s phone.
  • Any Random ID’s WeHealth Bermuda collects after someone reports they tested positive will be stored on the App’s cloud Key Servers which are housed by CovidWatch.org in the United States.
  • The Key Servers will only retain these Random ID’s for 14 days, after which point, they are permanently erased. The WeHealth Bermuda App deletes any verification codes it receives as soon as they are confirmed.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about the the App Privacy Policy or the App, visit help.wehealth.org.

If you have questions about this Website Privacy Policy or our Site, contact us at contact@wehealth.org.